September 21 Friday

Schedule

September 21 Friday Timetable

Venues:

Het Nieuwe Instituut – @HNI

V2_ Lab for Unstable Media – @V2_

Morning Session

9:00-12:00
Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI
09:00
Keynote #3
9:00-9:45
09:00
09:45
Fleur Monasso (NL) - Red Cross Climate Center

Keynote #3
9:45-10:00
09:45
10:00
Q&A
10:00
Keynote #4
10:00-10:45
10:00
10:45
Babette Porcelijn (NL) - The Hidden Impact

Keynote #4
10:45-11:00
10:45
11:00
Q&A
11:00
Selected Papers
11:00-11:20
11:00
11:20
Paper:

Wetland Wander - Fernanda Adame, Leah Barclay, Suzon Fuks, James Cunningham (AU) (Track: Ecological Impact as Driver for Value Creation)

Selected Papers
11:20-11:30
11:20
11:30
Q&A

Selected Papers
11:30-11:50
11:30
11:50
Selected paper:

Eco-coin - Lewis Just, Ivar Frisch (NL) (Track: Alternative Economies)

Selected Papers
11:50-12:00
11:50
12:00
Q&A

Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI

  • Keynote #3 9:00-9:45 · Fleur Monasso (NL) - Red Cross Climate Center
    09:00 - 09:45
  • Keynote #3 9:45-10:00 · Q&A
    09:45 - 10:00
  • Keynote #4 10:00-10:45 · Babette Porcelijn (NL) - The Hidden Impact
    10:00 - 10:45
  • Keynote #4 10:45-11:00 · Q&A
    10:45 - 11:00
  • Selected Papers 11:00-11:20 · Paper:

    Wetland Wander - Fernanda Adame, Leah Barclay, Suzon Fuks, James Cunningham (AU) (Track: Ecological Impact as Driver for Value Creation)
    11:00 - 11:20
  • Selected Papers 11:20-11:30 · Q&A
    11:20 - 11:30
  • Selected Papers 11:30-11:50 · Selected paper:

    Eco-coin - Lewis Just, Ivar Frisch (NL) (Track: Alternative Economies)
    11:30 - 11:50
  • Selected Papers 11:50-12:00 · Q&A
    11:50 - 12:00
Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI
09:00
Keynote #3
9:00-9:45
09:00
09:45
Fleur Monasso (NL) - Red Cross Climate Center

Keynote #3
9:45-10:00
09:45
10:00
Q&A
10:00
Keynote #4
10:00-10:45
10:00
10:45
Babette Porcelijn (NL) - The Hidden Impact

Keynote #4
10:45-11:00
10:45
11:00
Q&A

Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI

  • Keynote #3 9:00-9:45 · Fleur Monasso (NL) - Red Cross Climate Center
    09:00 - 09:45
  • Keynote #3 9:45-10:00 · Q&A
    09:45 - 10:00
  • Keynote #4 10:00-10:45 · Babette Porcelijn (NL) - The Hidden Impact
    10:00 - 10:45
  • Keynote #4 10:45-11:00 · Q&A
    10:45 - 11:00
Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI
11:00
Selected Papers
11:00-11:20
11:00
11:20
Paper:

Wetland Wander - Fernanda Adame, Leah Barclay, Suzon Fuks, James Cunningham (AU) (Track: Ecological Impact as Driver for Value Creation)

Selected Papers
11:20-11:30
11:20
11:30
Q&A

Selected Papers
11:30-11:50
11:30
11:50
Selected paper:

Eco-coin - Lewis Just, Ivar Frisch (NL) (Track: Alternative Economies)

Selected Papers
11:50-12:00
11:50
12:00
Q&A

Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI

  • Selected Papers 11:00-11:20 · Paper:

    Wetland Wander - Fernanda Adame, Leah Barclay, Suzon Fuks, James Cunningham (AU) (Track: Ecological Impact as Driver for Value Creation)
    11:00 - 11:20
  • Selected Papers 11:20-11:30 · Q&A
    11:20 - 11:30
  • Selected Papers 11:30-11:50 · Selected paper:

    Eco-coin - Lewis Just, Ivar Frisch (NL) (Track: Alternative Economies)
    11:30 - 11:50
  • Selected Papers 11:50-12:00 · Q&A
    11:50 - 12:00
No events available!

Lunch Break (12:00-13:30)

Afternoon Session

13:30-17:00
Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI Room 1, Floor 1 @HNI Seminar, Floor 6 @HNI North room, Floor 5 @HNI Board room, Floor 6 @HNI North room, Floor 6 @HNI Workshop Space @V2_
13:30
Track: Hear the value
13:30 - 15:00
13:30
15:00
Panel:

Noise aquarium - Victoria Vesna (US), Alfred Vendl (AT), Martina Fröschl (AT)
Mapping of the Rotterdam Creative Industries
13:30 - 15:00
13:30
15:00
Presentation:

Mapping of the Rotterdam Creative Industries, Paul Rutten

Creating 010
Track: Social Impact as Driver for Value Creation
13:30 - 15:00
13:30
15:00
Workshop:

Impact of small-scale neighbourhood events - Roos Gerritsma, Els Reijnen (NL)
Track: Generating Urban Values
13:30-15:00
13:30
15:00
Workshop:

Dialogues in Urban Space - Barbara Asselbergs (NL)
Track: Creating Value Through Transdisciplinary Learning
13:30 - 15:00
13:30
15:00
Workshop:

BioArts: Sonoran and Arctic Environments - Richard Lerman, Becky Ball (US)
Track: DIY value creation
13:30-15:00
13:30
15:00
Workshop:

Solar Streamboxes for Acoustic commoning - Grant Smith, Soundcamp (UK)

Part I.: Building the solar streambox
14:00
14:30
15:00
Tea Break
15:00-15:30
15:00
15:30
Tea Break
15:00-15:30
15:00
15:30
Tea Break
15:00-15:30
15:00
15:30
Tea Break
15:00-15:30
15:00
15:30
Tea Break
15:00-15:30
15:00
15:30
Tea Break
15:00-15:30
15:00
15:30
Tea Break
15:00-15:30
15:00
15:30
15:30
Track: Hear the value
15:30-17:00
15:30
17:00
Panel:

Advances In Eco-Sensing and the Soundscape: A Virtual Panel - Eric Leonardson, Lindsay French (US)
Track: Alternative Economies
15:30 - 17:00
15:30
17:00
Workshop:

Eco-coin - Lewis Just,Ivar Frisch (NL)
Network Meeting
15:30-17:00
15:30
17:00
Education on the intersection between art and science; Nathalie Roos, Michel van Dartel (NL)
Track: Social Impact as Driver for Value Creation
15:30-17:00
15:30
17:00
Panel:

Political act - Camilla Boemio, Fabrizio Orsini (IT)
Track: Social Impact as Driver for Value Creation
15:30 - 17:00
15:30
17:00
Workshop:

Cultural Ecosystem-Service; Lone Kørnøv, Falk Heinrich (DK)
Track: DIY value creation
15:30-17:00
15:30
17:00
Workshop:

Solar Streamboxes for Acoustic commoning - Grant Smith, Soundcamp (UK)

Part II.: Siting of the Solar streamboxes and listening
16:00
16:30

Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI

  • Track: Hear the value 13:30 - 15:00 · Panel:

    Noise aquarium - Victoria Vesna (US), Alfred Vendl (AT), Martina Fröschl (AT)
    13:30 - 15:00
  • Tea Break 15:00-15:30
    15:00 - 15:30
  • Track: Hear the value 15:30-17:00 · Panel:

    Advances In Eco-Sensing and the Soundscape: A Virtual Panel - Eric Leonardson, Lindsay French (US)
    15:30 - 17:00

Room 1, Floor 1 @HNI

  • Mapping of the Rotterdam Creative Industries 13:30 - 15:00 · Presentation:

    Mapping of the Rotterdam Creative Industries, Paul Rutten

    Creating 010
    13:30 - 15:00
  • Tea Break 15:00-15:30
    15:00 - 15:30
  • Track: Alternative Economies 15:30 - 17:00 · Workshop:

    Eco-coin - Lewis Just,Ivar Frisch (NL)
    15:30 - 17:00

Seminar, Floor 6 @HNI

  • Track: Social Impact as Driver for Value Creation 13:30 - 15:00 · Workshop:

    Impact of small-scale neighbourhood events - Roos Gerritsma, Els Reijnen (NL)
    13:30 - 15:00
  • Tea Break 15:00-15:30
    15:00 - 15:30

North room, Floor 5 @HNI

  • Track: Generating Urban Values 13:30-15:00 · Workshop:

    Dialogues in Urban Space - Barbara Asselbergs (NL)
    13:30 - 15:00
  • Tea Break 15:00-15:30
    15:00 - 15:30
  • Network Meeting 15:30-17:00 · Education on the intersection between art and science; Nathalie Roos, Michel van Dartel (NL)
    15:30 - 17:00

Board room, Floor 6 @HNI

  • Track: Creating Value Through Transdisciplinary Learning 13:30 - 15:00 · Workshop:

    BioArts: Sonoran and Arctic Environments - Richard Lerman, Becky Ball (US)
    13:30 - 15:00
  • Tea Break 15:00-15:30
    15:00 - 15:30
  • Track: Social Impact as Driver for Value Creation 15:30-17:00 · Panel:

    Political act - Camilla Boemio, Fabrizio Orsini (IT)
    15:30 - 17:00

North room, Floor 6 @HNI

  • Tea Break 15:00-15:30
    15:00 - 15:30
  • Track: Social Impact as Driver for Value Creation 15:30 - 17:00 · Workshop:

    Cultural Ecosystem-Service; Lone Kørnøv, Falk Heinrich (DK)
    15:30 - 17:00

Workshop Space @V2_

  • Track: DIY value creation 13:30-15:00 · Workshop:

    Solar Streamboxes for Acoustic commoning - Grant Smith, Soundcamp (UK)

    Part I.: Building the solar streambox
    13:30 - 15:00
  • Tea Break 15:00-15:30
    15:00 - 15:30
  • Track: DIY value creation 15:30-17:00 · Workshop:

    Solar Streamboxes for Acoustic commoning - Grant Smith, Soundcamp (UK)

    Part II.: Siting of the Solar streamboxes and listening
    15:30 - 17:00
Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI Room 1, Floor 1 @HNI Seminar, Floor 6 @HNI North room, Floor 5 @HNI Board room, Floor 6 @HNI North room, Floor 6 @HNI Workshop Space @V2_
15:00
Tea Break
15:00-15:30
15:00
15:30
Tea Break
15:00-15:30
15:00
15:30
Tea Break
15:00-15:30
15:00
15:30
Tea Break
15:00-15:30
15:00
15:30
Tea Break
15:00-15:30
15:00
15:30
Tea Break
15:00-15:30
15:00
15:30
Tea Break
15:00-15:30
15:00
15:30

Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI

  • Tea Break 15:00-15:30
    15:00 - 15:30

Room 1, Floor 1 @HNI

  • Tea Break 15:00-15:30
    15:00 - 15:30

Seminar, Floor 6 @HNI

  • Tea Break 15:00-15:30
    15:00 - 15:30

North room, Floor 5 @HNI

  • Tea Break 15:00-15:30
    15:00 - 15:30

Board room, Floor 6 @HNI

  • Tea Break 15:00-15:30
    15:00 - 15:30

North room, Floor 6 @HNI

  • Tea Break 15:00-15:30
    15:00 - 15:30

Workshop Space @V2_

  • Tea Break 15:00-15:30
    15:00 - 15:30
Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI Room 1, Floor 1 @HNI Seminar, Floor 6 @HNI North room, Floor 5 @HNI Board room, Floor 6 @HNI North room, Floor 6 @HNI Workshop Space @V2_
15:30
Track: Alternative Economies
15:30 - 17:00
15:30
17:00
Workshop:

Eco-coin - Lewis Just,Ivar Frisch (NL)
16:00
16:30

Room 1, Floor 1 @HNI

  • Track: Alternative Economies 15:30 - 17:00 · Workshop:

    Eco-coin - Lewis Just,Ivar Frisch (NL)
    15:30 - 17:00
Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI Room 1, Floor 1 @HNI Seminar, Floor 6 @HNI North room, Floor 5 @HNI Board room, Floor 6 @HNI North room, Floor 6 @HNI Workshop Space @V2_
13:30
Track: Creating Value Through Transdisciplinary Learning
13:30 - 15:00
13:30
15:00
Workshop:

BioArts: Sonoran and Arctic Environments - Richard Lerman, Becky Ball (US)
14:00
14:30
15:30
Network Meeting
15:30-17:00
15:30
17:00
Education on the intersection between art and science; Nathalie Roos, Michel van Dartel (NL)
16:00
16:30

North room, Floor 5 @HNI

  • Network Meeting 15:30-17:00 · Education on the intersection between art and science; Nathalie Roos, Michel van Dartel (NL)
    15:30 - 17:00

Board room, Floor 6 @HNI

  • Track: Creating Value Through Transdisciplinary Learning 13:30 - 15:00 · Workshop:

    BioArts: Sonoran and Arctic Environments - Richard Lerman, Becky Ball (US)
    13:30 - 15:00
Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI Room 1, Floor 1 @HNI Seminar, Floor 6 @HNI North room, Floor 5 @HNI Board room, Floor 6 @HNI North room, Floor 6 @HNI Workshop Space @V2_
13:30
Track: DIY value creation
13:30-15:00
13:30
15:00
Workshop:

Solar Streamboxes for Acoustic commoning - Grant Smith, Soundcamp (UK)

Part I.: Building the solar streambox
14:00
14:30
15:30
Track: DIY value creation
15:30-17:00
15:30
17:00
Workshop:

Solar Streamboxes for Acoustic commoning - Grant Smith, Soundcamp (UK)

Part II.: Siting of the Solar streamboxes and listening
16:00
16:30

Workshop Space @V2_

  • Track: DIY value creation 13:30-15:00 · Workshop:

    Solar Streamboxes for Acoustic commoning - Grant Smith, Soundcamp (UK)

    Part I.: Building the solar streambox
    13:30 - 15:00
  • Track: DIY value creation 15:30-17:00 · Workshop:

    Solar Streamboxes for Acoustic commoning - Grant Smith, Soundcamp (UK)

    Part II.: Siting of the Solar streamboxes and listening
    15:30 - 17:00
Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI Room 1, Floor 1 @HNI Seminar, Floor 6 @HNI North room, Floor 5 @HNI Board room, Floor 6 @HNI North room, Floor 6 @HNI Workshop Space @V2_
13:30
Mapping of the Rotterdam Creative Industries
13:30 - 15:00
13:30
15:00
Presentation:

Mapping of the Rotterdam Creative Industries, Paul Rutten

Creating 010
Track: Generating Urban Values
13:30-15:00
13:30
15:00
Workshop:

Dialogues in Urban Space - Barbara Asselbergs (NL)
14:00
14:30

Room 1, Floor 1 @HNI

  • Mapping of the Rotterdam Creative Industries 13:30 - 15:00 · Presentation:

    Mapping of the Rotterdam Creative Industries, Paul Rutten

    Creating 010
    13:30 - 15:00

North room, Floor 5 @HNI

  • Track: Generating Urban Values 13:30-15:00 · Workshop:

    Dialogues in Urban Space - Barbara Asselbergs (NL)
    13:30 - 15:00
Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI Room 1, Floor 1 @HNI Seminar, Floor 6 @HNI North room, Floor 5 @HNI Board room, Floor 6 @HNI North room, Floor 6 @HNI Workshop Space @V2_
13:30
Track: Hear the value
13:30 - 15:00
13:30
15:00
Panel:

Noise aquarium - Victoria Vesna (US), Alfred Vendl (AT), Martina Fröschl (AT)
14:00
14:30
15:30
Track: Hear the value
15:30-17:00
15:30
17:00
Panel:

Advances In Eco-Sensing and the Soundscape: A Virtual Panel - Eric Leonardson, Lindsay French (US)
16:00
16:30

Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI

  • Track: Hear the value 13:30 - 15:00 · Panel:

    Noise aquarium - Victoria Vesna (US), Alfred Vendl (AT), Martina Fröschl (AT)
    13:30 - 15:00
  • Track: Hear the value 15:30-17:00 · Panel:

    Advances In Eco-Sensing and the Soundscape: A Virtual Panel - Eric Leonardson, Lindsay French (US)
    15:30 - 17:00
Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI Room 1, Floor 1 @HNI Seminar, Floor 6 @HNI North room, Floor 5 @HNI Board room, Floor 6 @HNI North room, Floor 6 @HNI Workshop Space @V2_
13:30
Track: Social Impact as Driver for Value Creation
13:30 - 15:00
13:30
15:00
Workshop:

Impact of small-scale neighbourhood events - Roos Gerritsma, Els Reijnen (NL)
14:00
14:30
15:30
Track: Social Impact as Driver for Value Creation
15:30-17:00
15:30
17:00
Panel:

Political act - Camilla Boemio, Fabrizio Orsini (IT)
Track: Social Impact as Driver for Value Creation
15:30 - 17:00
15:30
17:00
Workshop:

Cultural Ecosystem-Service; Lone Kørnøv, Falk Heinrich (DK)
16:00
16:30

Seminar, Floor 6 @HNI

  • Track: Social Impact as Driver for Value Creation 13:30 - 15:00 · Workshop:

    Impact of small-scale neighbourhood events - Roos Gerritsma, Els Reijnen (NL)
    13:30 - 15:00

Board room, Floor 6 @HNI

  • Track: Social Impact as Driver for Value Creation 15:30-17:00 · Panel:

    Political act - Camilla Boemio, Fabrizio Orsini (IT)
    15:30 - 17:00

North room, Floor 6 @HNI

  • Track: Social Impact as Driver for Value Creation 15:30 - 17:00 · Workshop:

    Cultural Ecosystem-Service; Lone Kørnøv, Falk Heinrich (DK)
    15:30 - 17:00
No events available!

Short Break (17:00-17:30)

Evening Session

17:30-22:00
Ground Floor @V2_
17:00
Final Event , Exhibition, Performance
17:00 - 22:00
17:00
22:00
KEEPERS - Cascoland (NL)
Ntrallazzu 3 performance and talk - Leonardo Vieira Feichas (PT), Marcello Messina (BR)
Presentation Solar Streamboxes - Grant Smith, Soundcamp (UK)
Psithaura - Evan Tedlock (US)
Birds on the Move; the impact of climate change on bird species - Angela Davies (UK)
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00

Ground Floor @V2_

  • Final Event , Exhibition, Performance 17:00 - 22:00 · KEEPERS - Cascoland (NL)
    Ntrallazzu 3 performance and talk - Leonardo Vieira Feichas (PT), Marcello Messina (BR)
    Presentation Solar Streamboxes - Grant Smith, Soundcamp (UK)
    Psithaura - Evan Tedlock (US)
    Birds on the Move; the impact of climate change on bird species - Angela Davies (UK)
    17:00 - 22:00
No events available!