September 20 Thursday

Schedule

September 20 Thursday Timetable

Venues:

Het Nieuwe Instituut – @HNI

V2_ Lab for Unstable Media – @V2_

Morning Session

9:00-12:00
Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI
09:00
Registration & Coffee
9:00-9:30
09:00
09:30

Opening Remarks
9:30-10:00
09:30
10:00
Welcome by Anne Nigten
BunB in context - Ricardo Dal Farra (director BunB)
Intro to Keynotes & Programme
10:00
Keynote #1
10:00-10:45
10:00
10:45
Brett Scott (UK) @Suitpossum

Keynote #1
10:45-11:00
10:45
11:00
Q&A
11:00
Keynote #2
11:00-11:45
11:00
11:45
Derk Loorbach (NL) - DRIFT
Economic Crisis as Game Changer?

Keynote #2
11:45-12:00
11:45
12:00
Q&A

Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI

  • Registration & Coffee 9:00-9:30
    09:00 - 09:30
  • Opening Remarks 9:30-10:00 · Welcome by Anne Nigten
    BunB in context - Ricardo Dal Farra (director BunB)
    Intro to Keynotes & Programme
    09:30 - 10:00
  • Keynote #1 10:00-10:45 · Brett Scott (UK) @Suitpossum
    10:00 - 10:45
  • Keynote #1 10:45-11:00 · Q&A
    10:45 - 11:00
  • Keynote #2 11:00-11:45 · Derk Loorbach (NL) - DRIFT
    Economic Crisis as Game Changer?
    11:00 - 11:45
  • Keynote #2 11:45-12:00 · Q&A
    11:45 - 12:00
Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI
09:00
Registration & Coffee
9:00-9:30
09:00
09:30

Opening Remarks
9:30-10:00
09:30
10:00
Welcome by Anne Nigten
BunB in context - Ricardo Dal Farra (director BunB)
Intro to Keynotes & Programme

Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI

  • Registration & Coffee 9:00-9:30
    09:00 - 09:30
  • Opening Remarks 9:30-10:00 · Welcome by Anne Nigten
    BunB in context - Ricardo Dal Farra (director BunB)
    Intro to Keynotes & Programme
    09:30 - 10:00
Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI
10:00
Keynote #1
10:00-10:45
10:00
10:45
Brett Scott (UK) @Suitpossum

Keynote #1
10:45-11:00
10:45
11:00
Q&A
11:00
Keynote #2
11:00-11:45
11:00
11:45
Derk Loorbach (NL) - DRIFT
Economic Crisis as Game Changer?

Keynote #2
11:45-12:00
11:45
12:00
Q&A

Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI

  • Keynote #1 10:00-10:45 · Brett Scott (UK) @Suitpossum
    10:00 - 10:45
  • Keynote #1 10:45-11:00 · Q&A
    10:45 - 11:00
  • Keynote #2 11:00-11:45 · Derk Loorbach (NL) - DRIFT
    Economic Crisis as Game Changer?
    11:00 - 11:45
  • Keynote #2 11:45-12:00 · Q&A
    11:45 - 12:00
No events available!

Lunch Break (12:00-13:30)

Afternoon Session

13:30-17:00
Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI West room, Floor 5 @HNI East room, Floor 5 @HNI Deck @HNI Seminar, Floor 6 @HNI North room, Floor 5 @HNI Board room, Floor 6 @HNI
13:30
Track: Generating Urban Values
13:30 - 15:00
13:30
15:00
Papers:

Spatialities in Urban Cartography - Rosa Maria Blanca (BR)

Urban Nature - Jacques Vink, Volllaard Piet, Niels de Zwarte (NL)

Situated Design Methods in Urban Planning: A case study - Barbara Asselbergs, Michel van Dartel (NL)
Track: Generating Urban Values
13:30-15:00
13:30
15:00
Workshop:

Sensory Augmentation Public Space - Alwin de Rooij, Michel van Dartel (NL)
Track: Alternative Economies
13:30 - 15:00
13:30
15:00
Panel:

Eco-Value Scale - Richard Lowenberg (US)
Track: Alternative Economies
13:30-15:00
13:30
15:00
Workshop:

My Personal Shopper is a Second Hand Robot - Gaspard Bos, Fako Berkers, Jan Misker (NL)
Track: Social Impact as Driver for Value Creation
13:30-15:00
13:30
15:00
Papers:

It Looks Like You′re Writing a Letter - Michelle Kasprzak (PT)

Provocative Community-based Humanitarian Design - Eke Rebergen (NL)

Gardening the Sky Water - Ana Rewakowicz (FR)

Art and Ecology: a Necessary Questioning - Julio Velasco (FR)
Track: Ecological Impact as Drivers for Value
13:30 - 15:00
13:30
15:00
Papers:

Affective sound mapping - Henrique Lima (BR)

Affective Atmospheres | Ambient Feedback Ecology - Nima Navab, Desiree Foerster (CA)

Hybris - Carmen Vrolijk (CO)

Microsingularities - Jaime Del Val (ES)
Track: Creating Value Through Transdisciplinary Learning
13:30 - 15:00
13:30
15:00
Papers:

New Value Systems: Integrating Environmental Education Into STEAM - Nina Czegledy (CA)

Teaching Situated Design Methods: A Case Study - Sarah Lugthart, Michel van Dartel (NL)

Species Loss: Exploring Opportunities with Art-Science - Jennifer Harrower, Jennfier Parker, Martha Merson (US)

The ISEA Online Symposium Archives for Education Purposes - Wim van Der Plas (NL)
14:00
14:30
15:00
Tea Break
15:00-15:30
15:00
15:30
Tea Break
15:00-15:30
15:00
15:30
Tea Break
15:00-15:30
15:00
15:30
Tea Break
15:00-15:30
15:00
15:30
Tea Break
15:00-15:30
15:00
15:30
Tea Break
15:00-15:30
15:00
15:30
Tea Break
15:00-15:30
15:00
15:30
15:30
Track: Alternative Economies
15:30-17:00
15:30
17:00
Workshop:

Searching for the Soul of Money - Brett Scott (UK/ZA)
Track: Generating Urban Values
15:30- 17:00
15:30
17:00
Workshop:

Sensory Augmentation Public Space - Alwin de Rooij, Michel van Dartel (NL)
Track: Alternative Economies
15:30-17:00
15:30
17:00
Workshop:

My Personal Shopper is a Second Hand Robot - Gaspard Bos, Fako Berkers, Jan Misker (NL)
Track: Social Impact as Driver for Value Creation
15:30-17:00
15:30
17:00
Workshop:

Valuing Smart Citizenship - Peter van Waart, Michael Anhalt (NL)
Track: Ecological Impact as Drivers for Value
15:30-17:00
15:30
17:00
Workshop:

New Earth Eanifest - Gaspard Bos and students (NL)
Track: Creating Value Through Transdisciplinary Learning
15:30-17:00
15:30
17:00
Workshop:

Fluid learning environments - Annemarie Piscaer, Anne Nigten (NL)
16:00
16:30

Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI

  • Track: Generating Urban Values 13:30 - 15:00 · Papers:

    Spatialities in Urban Cartography - Rosa Maria Blanca (BR)

    Urban Nature - Jacques Vink, Volllaard Piet, Niels de Zwarte (NL)

    Situated Design Methods in Urban Planning: A case study - Barbara Asselbergs, Michel van Dartel (NL)
    13:30 - 15:00
  • Tea Break 15:00-15:30
    15:00 - 15:30
  • Track: Alternative Economies 15:30-17:00 · Workshop:

    Searching for the Soul of Money - Brett Scott (UK/ZA)
    15:30 - 17:00

West room, Floor 5 @HNI

  • Track: Generating Urban Values 13:30-15:00 · Workshop:

    Sensory Augmentation Public Space - Alwin de Rooij, Michel van Dartel (NL)
    13:30 - 15:00
  • Tea Break 15:00-15:30
    15:00 - 15:30
  • Track: Generating Urban Values 15:30- 17:00 · Workshop:

    Sensory Augmentation Public Space - Alwin de Rooij, Michel van Dartel (NL)
    15:30 - 17:00

East room, Floor 5 @HNI

  • Track: Alternative Economies 13:30 - 15:00 · Panel:

    Eco-Value Scale - Richard Lowenberg (US)
    13:30 - 15:00
  • Tea Break 15:00-15:30
    15:00 - 15:30

Deck @HNI

  • Track: Alternative Economies 13:30-15:00 · Workshop:

    My Personal Shopper is a Second Hand Robot - Gaspard Bos, Fako Berkers, Jan Misker (NL)
    13:30 - 15:00
  • Tea Break 15:00-15:30
    15:00 - 15:30
  • Track: Alternative Economies 15:30-17:00 · Workshop:

    My Personal Shopper is a Second Hand Robot - Gaspard Bos, Fako Berkers, Jan Misker (NL)
    15:30 - 17:00

Seminar, Floor 6 @HNI

  • Track: Social Impact as Driver for Value Creation 13:30-15:00 · Papers:

    It Looks Like You′re Writing a Letter - Michelle Kasprzak (PT)

    Provocative Community-based Humanitarian Design - Eke Rebergen (NL)

    Gardening the Sky Water - Ana Rewakowicz (FR)

    Art and Ecology: a Necessary Questioning - Julio Velasco (FR)
    13:30 - 15:00
  • Tea Break 15:00-15:30
    15:00 - 15:30
  • Track: Social Impact as Driver for Value Creation 15:30-17:00 · Workshop:

    Valuing Smart Citizenship - Peter van Waart, Michael Anhalt (NL)
    15:30 - 17:00

North room, Floor 5 @HNI

  • Track: Ecological Impact as Drivers for Value 13:30 - 15:00 · Papers:

    Affective sound mapping - Henrique Lima (BR)

    Affective Atmospheres | Ambient Feedback Ecology - Nima Navab, Desiree Foerster (CA)

    Hybris - Carmen Vrolijk (CO)

    Microsingularities - Jaime Del Val (ES)
    13:30 - 15:00
  • Tea Break 15:00-15:30
    15:00 - 15:30
  • Track: Ecological Impact as Drivers for Value 15:30-17:00 · Workshop:

    New Earth Eanifest - Gaspard Bos and students (NL)
    15:30 - 17:00

Board room, Floor 6 @HNI

  • Track: Creating Value Through Transdisciplinary Learning 13:30 - 15:00 · Papers:

    New Value Systems: Integrating Environmental Education Into STEAM - Nina Czegledy (CA)

    Teaching Situated Design Methods: A Case Study - Sarah Lugthart, Michel van Dartel (NL)

    Species Loss: Exploring Opportunities with Art-Science - Jennifer Harrower, Jennfier Parker, Martha Merson (US)

    The ISEA Online Symposium Archives for Education Purposes - Wim van Der Plas (NL)
    13:30 - 15:00
  • Tea Break 15:00-15:30
    15:00 - 15:30
  • Track: Creating Value Through Transdisciplinary Learning 15:30-17:00 · Workshop:

    Fluid learning environments - Annemarie Piscaer, Anne Nigten (NL)
    15:30 - 17:00
Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI West room, Floor 5 @HNI East room, Floor 5 @HNI Deck @HNI Seminar, Floor 6 @HNI North room, Floor 5 @HNI Board room, Floor 6 @HNI
15:00
Tea Break
15:00-15:30
15:00
15:30
Tea Break
15:00-15:30
15:00
15:30
Tea Break
15:00-15:30
15:00
15:30
Tea Break
15:00-15:30
15:00
15:30
Tea Break
15:00-15:30
15:00
15:30
Tea Break
15:00-15:30
15:00
15:30
Tea Break
15:00-15:30
15:00
15:30

Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI

  • Tea Break 15:00-15:30
    15:00 - 15:30

West room, Floor 5 @HNI

  • Tea Break 15:00-15:30
    15:00 - 15:30

East room, Floor 5 @HNI

  • Tea Break 15:00-15:30
    15:00 - 15:30

Deck @HNI

  • Tea Break 15:00-15:30
    15:00 - 15:30

Seminar, Floor 6 @HNI

  • Tea Break 15:00-15:30
    15:00 - 15:30

North room, Floor 5 @HNI

  • Tea Break 15:00-15:30
    15:00 - 15:30

Board room, Floor 6 @HNI

  • Tea Break 15:00-15:30
    15:00 - 15:30
Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI West room, Floor 5 @HNI East room, Floor 5 @HNI Deck @HNI Seminar, Floor 6 @HNI North room, Floor 5 @HNI Board room, Floor 6 @HNI
13:30
Track: Alternative Economies
13:30 - 15:00
13:30
15:00
Panel:

Eco-Value Scale - Richard Lowenberg (US)
Track: Alternative Economies
13:30-15:00
13:30
15:00
Workshop:

My Personal Shopper is a Second Hand Robot - Gaspard Bos, Fako Berkers, Jan Misker (NL)
14:00
14:30
15:30
Track: Alternative Economies
15:30-17:00
15:30
17:00
Workshop:

Searching for the Soul of Money - Brett Scott (UK/ZA)
Track: Alternative Economies
15:30-17:00
15:30
17:00
Workshop:

My Personal Shopper is a Second Hand Robot - Gaspard Bos, Fako Berkers, Jan Misker (NL)
16:00
16:30

Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI

  • Track: Alternative Economies 15:30-17:00 · Workshop:

    Searching for the Soul of Money - Brett Scott (UK/ZA)
    15:30 - 17:00

East room, Floor 5 @HNI

  • Track: Alternative Economies 13:30 - 15:00 · Panel:

    Eco-Value Scale - Richard Lowenberg (US)
    13:30 - 15:00

Deck @HNI

  • Track: Alternative Economies 13:30-15:00 · Workshop:

    My Personal Shopper is a Second Hand Robot - Gaspard Bos, Fako Berkers, Jan Misker (NL)
    13:30 - 15:00
  • Track: Alternative Economies 15:30-17:00 · Workshop:

    My Personal Shopper is a Second Hand Robot - Gaspard Bos, Fako Berkers, Jan Misker (NL)
    15:30 - 17:00
Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI West room, Floor 5 @HNI East room, Floor 5 @HNI Deck @HNI Seminar, Floor 6 @HNI North room, Floor 5 @HNI Board room, Floor 6 @HNI
13:30
Track: Creating Value Through Transdisciplinary Learning
13:30 - 15:00
13:30
15:00
Papers:

New Value Systems: Integrating Environmental Education Into STEAM - Nina Czegledy (CA)

Teaching Situated Design Methods: A Case Study - Sarah Lugthart, Michel van Dartel (NL)

Species Loss: Exploring Opportunities with Art-Science - Jennifer Harrower, Jennfier Parker, Martha Merson (US)

The ISEA Online Symposium Archives for Education Purposes - Wim van Der Plas (NL)
14:00
14:30
15:30
Track: Creating Value Through Transdisciplinary Learning
15:30-17:00
15:30
17:00
Workshop:

Fluid learning environments - Annemarie Piscaer, Anne Nigten (NL)
16:00
16:30

Board room, Floor 6 @HNI

  • Track: Creating Value Through Transdisciplinary Learning 13:30 - 15:00 · Papers:

    New Value Systems: Integrating Environmental Education Into STEAM - Nina Czegledy (CA)

    Teaching Situated Design Methods: A Case Study - Sarah Lugthart, Michel van Dartel (NL)

    Species Loss: Exploring Opportunities with Art-Science - Jennifer Harrower, Jennfier Parker, Martha Merson (US)

    The ISEA Online Symposium Archives for Education Purposes - Wim van Der Plas (NL)
    13:30 - 15:00
  • Track: Creating Value Through Transdisciplinary Learning 15:30-17:00 · Workshop:

    Fluid learning environments - Annemarie Piscaer, Anne Nigten (NL)
    15:30 - 17:00
Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI West room, Floor 5 @HNI East room, Floor 5 @HNI Deck @HNI Seminar, Floor 6 @HNI North room, Floor 5 @HNI Board room, Floor 6 @HNI
13:30
Track: Ecological Impact as Drivers for Value
13:30 - 15:00
13:30
15:00
Papers:

Affective sound mapping - Henrique Lima (BR)

Affective Atmospheres | Ambient Feedback Ecology - Nima Navab, Desiree Foerster (CA)

Hybris - Carmen Vrolijk (CO)

Microsingularities - Jaime Del Val (ES)
14:00
14:30
15:30
Track: Ecological Impact as Drivers for Value
15:30-17:00
15:30
17:00
Workshop:

New Earth Eanifest - Gaspard Bos and students (NL)
16:00
16:30

North room, Floor 5 @HNI

  • Track: Ecological Impact as Drivers for Value 13:30 - 15:00 · Papers:

    Affective sound mapping - Henrique Lima (BR)

    Affective Atmospheres | Ambient Feedback Ecology - Nima Navab, Desiree Foerster (CA)

    Hybris - Carmen Vrolijk (CO)

    Microsingularities - Jaime Del Val (ES)
    13:30 - 15:00
  • Track: Ecological Impact as Drivers for Value 15:30-17:00 · Workshop:

    New Earth Eanifest - Gaspard Bos and students (NL)
    15:30 - 17:00
Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI West room, Floor 5 @HNI East room, Floor 5 @HNI Deck @HNI Seminar, Floor 6 @HNI North room, Floor 5 @HNI Board room, Floor 6 @HNI
13:30
Track: Generating Urban Values
13:30 - 15:00
13:30
15:00
Papers:

Spatialities in Urban Cartography - Rosa Maria Blanca (BR)

Urban Nature - Jacques Vink, Volllaard Piet, Niels de Zwarte (NL)

Situated Design Methods in Urban Planning: A case study - Barbara Asselbergs, Michel van Dartel (NL)
Track: Generating Urban Values
13:30-15:00
13:30
15:00
Workshop:

Sensory Augmentation Public Space - Alwin de Rooij, Michel van Dartel (NL)
14:00
14:30
15:30
Track: Generating Urban Values
15:30- 17:00
15:30
17:00
Workshop:

Sensory Augmentation Public Space - Alwin de Rooij, Michel van Dartel (NL)
16:00
16:30

Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI

  • Track: Generating Urban Values 13:30 - 15:00 · Papers:

    Spatialities in Urban Cartography - Rosa Maria Blanca (BR)

    Urban Nature - Jacques Vink, Volllaard Piet, Niels de Zwarte (NL)

    Situated Design Methods in Urban Planning: A case study - Barbara Asselbergs, Michel van Dartel (NL)
    13:30 - 15:00

West room, Floor 5 @HNI

  • Track: Generating Urban Values 13:30-15:00 · Workshop:

    Sensory Augmentation Public Space - Alwin de Rooij, Michel van Dartel (NL)
    13:30 - 15:00
  • Track: Generating Urban Values 15:30- 17:00 · Workshop:

    Sensory Augmentation Public Space - Alwin de Rooij, Michel van Dartel (NL)
    15:30 - 17:00
Auditorium, Ground Floor @HNI West room, Floor 5 @HNI East room, Floor 5 @HNI Deck @HNI Seminar, Floor 6 @HNI North room, Floor 5 @HNI Board room, Floor 6 @HNI
13:30
Track: Social Impact as Driver for Value Creation
13:30-15:00
13:30
15:00
Papers:

It Looks Like You′re Writing a Letter - Michelle Kasprzak (PT)

Provocative Community-based Humanitarian Design - Eke Rebergen (NL)

Gardening the Sky Water - Ana Rewakowicz (FR)

Art and Ecology: a Necessary Questioning - Julio Velasco (FR)
14:00
14:30
15:30
Track: Social Impact as Driver for Value Creation
15:30-17:00
15:30
17:00
Workshop:

Valuing Smart Citizenship - Peter van Waart, Michael Anhalt (NL)
16:00
16:30

Seminar, Floor 6 @HNI

  • Track: Social Impact as Driver for Value Creation 13:30-15:00 · Papers:

    It Looks Like You′re Writing a Letter - Michelle Kasprzak (PT)

    Provocative Community-based Humanitarian Design - Eke Rebergen (NL)

    Gardening the Sky Water - Ana Rewakowicz (FR)

    Art and Ecology: a Necessary Questioning - Julio Velasco (FR)
    13:30 - 15:00
  • Track: Social Impact as Driver for Value Creation 15:30-17:00 · Workshop:

    Valuing Smart Citizenship - Peter van Waart, Michael Anhalt (NL)
    15:30 - 17:00
No events available!

Short Break (17:00-17:30)

Evening Session

17:30-22:00
Ground Floor @V2_
17:00
Exhibition Opening
17:30-22:00
17:30
22:00
KEEPERS - Cascoland (NL)
Psithaura - Evan Tedlock (US)
Birds on the Move; the impact of climate change on bird species - Angela Davies (UK)
Ntrallazzu 3 - Leonardo Vieira Feichas (PT), Marcello Messina (BR)
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00

Ground Floor @V2_

  • Exhibition Opening 17:30-22:00 · KEEPERS - Cascoland (NL)
    Psithaura - Evan Tedlock (US)
    Birds on the Move; the impact of climate change on bird species - Angela Davies (UK)
    Ntrallazzu 3 - Leonardo Vieira Feichas (PT), Marcello Messina (BR)
    17:30 - 22:00
No events available!